DriveTest Canada

Ontario

Easiest DriveTest centre in Ontario: Bancroft

Bancroft had the highest recorded road test pass rate in Ontario in the 2022 data year: 88.13% across 4,372 road tests. Owen Sound followed at 88.06% across 4,406 road tests, and Kapuskasing at 86.84% across 828 road tests. A pass rate is not a difficulty score; it reflects who books there as much as the centre. From CBC News freedom of information release of Ontario DriveTest results (2022 data), checked 2026-08-27.

It measures every centre in the released dataset against the one you pick, using the recorded pass rate and the number of road tests behind it. The operator list supplies addresses, but no verified coordinates, so this tool does not calculate distance.

Find your centre

Find your centre
CentrePass rateRoad tests
Bancroft88.13%4,372
Owen Sound88.06%4,406
Kapuskasing86.84%828
North Bay83.78%4,826
Espanola83.34%3,043
Walkerton82.81%7,796
Timmins82.64%4,372
Kenora81.68%1,201
Winchester81.05%1,926
Huntsville80.91%4,406
London79.03%37,415
Chatham78.89%23,596
Belleville78.89%13,847
Stratford78.25%9,574
Sarnia77.28%7,346
Ottawa Temporary Site77.04%12,194
Orillia76.96%12,183
Brockville76.93%3,624
Cornwall76.88%5,385
Fort Frances76.54%1,138
Hawkesbury75.91%5,426
Niagara Region Temporary Site75.87%16,429
Kingston75.71%13,393
Burlington Temporary Site75.56%13,289
Ottawa Canotek75.21%14,436
Smiths Falls75.09%12,427
Renfrew74.94%4,067
Oakville74.63%43,931
Ottawa Walkley73.82%37,585
Lindsay73.81%32,731
Simcoe73.48%12,902
Kirkland Lake73.32%491
Peterborough73.31%30,820
Sudbury73.05%8,998
New Liskeard73.02%1,071
Sault Ste. Marie72.34%4,990
Oshawa Temporary Site72.3%14,981
Windsor72.27%23,155
Dryden71.67%1,320
Burlington71.19%31,011
Clinton70.7%12,401
Barrie70.59%32,932
Sarnia Temporary Site69.16%2,234
Mississauga Temporary Site68.5%35,406
Oshawa68.34%70,265
Port Union68.21%54,329
Guelph Temporary Site67.68%20,148
St. Catharines67.48%28,717
Hamilton67.41%30,425
Pembroke67.18%3,891
Mount Joy Temporary Site66.97%21,800
Guelph66.95%55,274
Kitchener64.48%47,522
Etobicoke64.28%34,150
Tillsonburg64.11%10,447
Mississauga63.93%40,381
Brantford63.9%20,120
Metro East63.81%36,669
East Gwillimbury Temporary Site63.53%14,835
Downsview62.49%53,255
Newmarket62.14%49,327
Thunder Bay60.99%9,488
Orangeville60.9%46,346
Woodstock60.75%10,365
Brampton59.9%48,155

What the release holds

One data year, every centre in the province, each row carrying the tests it ran.

Centres in the release, covering the 2022 data year

65

CBC News freedom of information release of Ontario DriveTest results (2022 data)verified 2026-08-27

Road tests recorded across those centres

1,275,813

CBC News freedom of information release of Ontario DriveTest results (2022 data)verified 2026-08-27

Middle centre when the rows are lined up by pass rate, our own arithmetic over the release

73.31%

Computed by us from the CBC freedom of information release of Ontario DriveTest results (2022 data)verified 2026-08-27

Between Bancroft at the top and Brampton at the bottom

28.23 points

Computed by us from the CBC freedom of information release of Ontario DriveTest results (2022 data)verified 2026-08-27

The median and the spread are ours, computed from the per centre rows rather than quoted from the release. The release also carries its own average row, and the news coverage built on it reports a different provincial figure. We cannot reconcile those two, so this page publishes neither of them and shows you the rows instead.

Read this before you book a two hour drive

Travelling to a centre is a real trade off

A distant centre is not a free upgrade. You arrive on a road network you have never driven, on the day your driving is being marked. Unfamiliar lane markings, an intersection you have to read from scratch, a speed limit that changes where you do not expect it: all of that costs points, and none of it shows up in a pass rate table.

The gap between two centres also reflects the roads and the traffic at least as much as the people marking the test. A centre on quiet two lane roads and a centre feeding onto a six lane arterial are not measuring the same drive, even when they are measuring it the same way.

There is one more thing the table cannot see. The people who book a centre are not a random sample of Ontario drivers. Learners who train locally, learners who travel in, learners on their third attempt: each centre gets its own mix, and the mix moves the rate on its own. So treat a high number as a question worth asking rather than an answer, and treat your own preparation as the part you actually control.

The one distance question we cannot answer is how far any of this is from you. The operator's list gives addresses for permanent centres, but no verified coordinates. Nothing on this page is sorted by distance and no distance is shown anywhere on it.

Every figure this comparison applies

Four figures sit behind every comparison this tool draws. Two come straight from the release, and two are arithmetic we do over its rows and label as ours.

  • Highest pass rate in the release88.13%

    Bancroft, in the 2022 data year.

    CBC News freedom of information release of Ontario DriveTest results (2022 data)verified 2026-08-27
  • Lowest pass rate in the release59.9%

    Brampton, in the 2022 data year.

    CBC News freedom of information release of Ontario DriveTest results (2022 data)verified 2026-08-27
  • Median of the release73.31%

    The middle row when all 65 of them are lined up by pass rate. Our own arithmetic over the released rows, not a figure the release states.

    Computed by us from the CBC freedom of information release of Ontario DriveTest results (2022 data)verified 2026-08-27
  • Road tests counted across the release1,275,813

    Every road test the release records against a centre, added up. Our own arithmetic over the released rows.

    Computed by us from the CBC freedom of information release of Ontario DriveTest results (2022 data)verified 2026-08-27

What this comparison ignores

Assumptions and limits

  • It shows no distance and sorts by no distance, because the location source carries no verified coordinate for any centre.
  • It is one data year. A centre that was busy or short staffed that year is not a centre that will be either next year.
  • A pass rate reflects the roads around a centre and the people who book there at least as much as it reflects the marking, so a gap between two of them is not a measure of how strict anybody is.
  • It cannot tell you your own chance of passing anywhere. The figures describe everyone who tested at a centre in one year, not you.

Sources

  • CBC News freedom of information release of Ontario DriveTest results (2022 data)

    Verified 2026-08-27

    Covers the 2022 data year.

  • Computed by us from the CBC freedom of information release of Ontario DriveTest results (2022 data)

    Verified 2026-08-27

    Median and volume weighted figures are our own arithmetic over the per centre rows in that release, not numbers the release states.

The full pass rate table or what the reputations look like next to the measurements